Australian Association for Unmanned Systems



Program

Sunday February 26 (Venue  - Storey Hall, RMIT University, Melbourne CBD

  • 1030:  Registration and Coffee 

  • 1100:  Opening Remarks (RMIT & AAUS)
  • 1110:  Dr Reece Clothier (AAUS): Industry Overview
  • 1140:  Andrew Ward  & Terry Martin (CASA SCC UAS Sub-committee): Transforming Australia with Drone Technology - Safely
  • 1210:  Simon Young (Airservices Australia): RPAS Operations close to Aerodromes
  • 1240:  Lunch
  • 1330:  Terry Martin (Nova Systems): Trials in support of Local Government during Emergencies and Disaster Recovery: UTM, 4G and Technology Enablers 
  • 1400:  Dr Lyndon Llewellyn (Australian Institue for Marine Science) & Michael Delachapelle (Boeing): The Benefits and Challenges of using Autonomous Systems to Monitor and Protect the Great Barrier Reef
  • 1430:  Dr Andrew Lucas (AOS Group): The Intelligent Watch Dog - Air, Land and Maritime Autonomous Platforms working together
  • 1500:  Afternoon Tea
  • 1525:  Rohan Hiesler (Cobham): Product Presentation: Inmarsat L-band Satcom for UAVs – Enhanced Beyond Line of Sight (BLOS) Connectivity and Capability
  • 1535:  Steve Taitoko (XM2): The use of Drones for Film Making and other Applications
  • 1605:  Phil Lyons (Falcon UAV): The benefits of Drones to Agriculture 
  • 1635:  Mitch Bannink (Overall Photography): An Operators perspective on Drones in Real Estate and Survey Applications

    • 1830 - 2200:  Speakers & Sponsors Conference Dinner, The Imperial. Sponsored by DefenceSA

      Monday February 27 (Venue  - Storey Hall, RMIT University, Melbourne CBD)

      • 0830:  Registration and Coffee
      • 0900: Opening remarks:  Anthony Patterson (AAUS) & Reg Carruthers (Defence SA)
      • 0915: Greg Black & Randy Bithell (Northrop Grumman): Transforming Wide Area Maritime ISR Capabilities
      • 0945: Andrew McKinnon (CASG):  CASG UAS programs
      • 1015: LTCOL Keirin Joyce (Australian Army): Strategic Outlook for UAS within Army
      • 1045: Morning Tea
      • 1115: Ken Loving (General Atomics):  RPAS Technology Developments
      • 1145: CAPT O’Loughlan (Royal Australian Navy): Strategic Outlook for UAS within RAN
      • 1215: Flory Ellis (Northrop Grumman): Outlook for US Navy Firescout and related Programs
      • 1245: Lunch
      • 1330: Michael Perry (DJI):  DJI Strategic Outlook
      • 1400: David Phillips (Textron Systems): Application of the Aerosonde SUAS in Theatre 
      • 1430: Rob Kiebler (CAE): UAS Aircrew Training: Evolving the Process and Leveraging Technology to Meet Future Needs
      • 1500: Afternoon Tea
      • 1530: GPCAPT Ross Bender (RAAF): RAAF UAS Outlook
      • 1600: Dr Alexander Hall (Criterion Solutions):  Observations from the development of the PD-100 Nano UAS
      • 1630  LTCOL Joyce (Australian Army): Retrospective review of ADF UAS Roadmap

      • 1700 - 1800: Networking Drinks, RMIT

      Tuesday February 28  (Venue - Conference Centre, Avalon Airshow)

      Discussion Panels

      • 1000 - 1045: Discussion Panel: Weaponisation of Drones - Dr Reece Clothier (AAUS), GPCAPT Ross Bender (RAAF), Terry Martin (QUT) 
      • 1115 - 1200: Discussion Panel: Misuse of Drone Technology - Greg Tyrrell (AAUS), Peggy MacTavish (FDS), Peter Batten (Coax Helicopters), Simon Hooper (QBE)
      • 1400 - 1445: Discussion Panel: Benefits vs Problems with Amended CASR101 - Jim Coyne (UAS International), Andrew Ward (CASA), John Perkins (Select Solutions), Tim Collins (Sky Images Australia) 
      National Drone Photography Competition

      Finalsists in the National Drone Photography Competition will be on dispay all day in the foyer of the conference centre.  The winners of the competition will be announced at 3:15 pm in the conference room.

      Rod Walker Award

      Presentation of the Rod Walker Award will take place at 3:00 pm






      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software